Australian Network Engineers - Privacy Policy
Servers Network Project IT Help Desk Support staffs

 

Australian Networking Engineers are committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when Personal Information is collected, stored and distributed by Australian Networking Engineers. This policy also applies to Australian Networking Engineers website:

 Australian Networking Engineers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information, visitwww.privacy.gov.au 

Collection of personal information 

Australian Networking Engineers may collect limited personal information such as Title, Name and Contact Details (address, phone and fax and e-mail address). We only collect such information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request Personal Information from you when you:

  • Contact us for any IT information;
  • Enter a Promotion, or contest hosted by Australian Networking Engineers;
  • Participate in Surveys and other types of research;
  • Subscribe to our Mailing List;
  • Ask for a Quote to be prepared;
  • Express interest in a particular Australian Networking Engineers Service Agreement.

Other information we may collect 
For statistical purposes we collect anonymous Information on Web Site activity such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times. We use this data to evaluate our Web Site performance and to improve the Content we display to you. 
To evaluate the effectiveness of our Online Advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical Data.

Note:

No personal information is collected on these occasions. 

Use of cookies
 
Australian Networking Engineers uses Tracking Technologies such as Cookies to recognize your Browser each time it visits our Website, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our Site. We use this Information to optimize our Site and create a better online experience for you. 
Cookies are pieces of Information that a Web Site transfers to a Computer's Hard Disk for record keeping purposes. We may also
present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interactions with our  website..Most Web Browsers are set to accept Tracking Technologies such as Cookies. These Tracking Technologies do not themselves personally identify Users, although they do identify a user's Browser. You can visit thispageto opt out of such advertising or if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. 



How we use your information 

Australian Networking Engineers uses your Information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. 
Specifically, Australian Networking Engineers uses Personal Information:

  • To deal with your Queries or Customer Service Issues promptly. We may also keep Information on your Communications with our Customer Service Representatives.
  • To keep you up-to-date with Services, latest Technology, Events or Promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of Channels.
  • For planning, Product development or Research purposes.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information 
We will only send Personal Information about you to other Organizations when:

  • We have your Consent to share the Information;
  • We need to share your Information in order to provide the Product or Service that you have requested;
  • We need to send your Information to Companies that are contracted to Australian Networking Engineers e.g. Mailing Houses, IT Service Providers, Web Developers and Marketing Agencies.
  • We are required or authorised by Law to disclose the Information.

Such information remains under Australian Networking Engineer's Customer Service confidential Information.

Quality of personal information 
Australian Networking Engineers endeavor to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Office if any of the Details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the Information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. 

Security
 
Australian Networking Engineers is committed to ensuring the Security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this Information from loss, misuse or alteration. 


Changes to this statement 

Australian Networking Engineers may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site. 

Contact:

Tel: 1300 857 772

 

Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors Australian Networking Engineers Sponsors

© Australian Networking Engineers Pty Ltd

Contact Us | Privacy

 QAssure Supplier Details

  Linkedin page   Facebook page